|
|
 |
Found 57 books for Rare Early Explorations Books (9-16 of 57)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Explorer Books
Rare Early Explorations Books
|
|
Book by Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon.
Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon made under Direction of the Navy Department, by William Lewis Hendon and Lardner Gibbon. Part I by Lieut. Hendon. Part II by Lieut. L. Gibbon. 32rd. Congress, House and Senate Documents, Washington, 1853. Quarto, 2 text volumes. Vol. 1, text, pp. iv, 417, frontispiece and 15 additional plates, with 3 folded maps bound in. Vol. 2, text, pp. x, 339, frontispiece and 35 additional plates, with 2 folded maps bound in.
Set is in original Congressional calf with gilt titles, moderate foxing which is common with this work, light water stain to outer margin of first third of volume 2, bindings tight and clean. The maps contained in the two separate atlas volumes of the House and Senate issue were bound into the Congressional calf issue. In good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Book by Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon. 1854
Herndon, Lt. Wm. Lewis & Gibbon, Lardner; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon made under Direction of the Navy Department, by William Lewis Hendon and Lardner Gibbon. Part I by Lieut. Hendon. Part II by Lieut. L. Gibbon. 33rd. Congress, HED #33, Washington, 1854. Quarto, 2 text volumes and 2 atlas volumes. Vol. 1, text, pp. iv, 417, frontispiece and 15 additional plates, atlas with 3 folded maps. Vol. 2, text, pp. x, 339, frontispiece and 35 additional plates, atlas with 2 folded maps.
Set is in original cloth with gilt titles, light foxing which is common with this work, bindings tight and clean, maps with archival repairs on verso of folds, very good. Rare with both atlas volumes present. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00 
|
|
Book by Jean Baptiste Bourguignon d'Anville; Analyse Geographique de l'Italie. 1744
d'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon; Analyse Geographique de l'Italie dediee a Monseigneur Le Doc D'Orleans, Premier Prince du Sang. Paris, 1744. Quarto, pp. xl. 288, 2, 2 folded engraved maps.
In contemporary full calf, raised spine bands, tooled spine titles and panels, red gilt edging, marbled end sheets, small owner stamp vignette on tp, scuffing and edge wear to binding, very light browning, lower edge of first one inch of several pages, very good. Rare work on Italy's geography. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,900.00 
|
|
Book by John Lewis Burckhardt; Travels in Nubia; by the late John Lewis Burckhardt. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. 2nd ed., London. John Murray. 1822.
Burckhardt, John Lewis; Travels in Nubia; by the late John Lewis Burckhardt. Published by the Association for Promoting the Discovery of the Interior Parts of Africa. 2nd ed., London. John Murray. 1822.
The volume is complete and in a contemporary speckled calf with black / gold spine label. Minor rubbing to boards, book plate of German Society on paste down and their rubber stamp on title page, smudge mark to last leaf, very good+. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
|
Book by Johnston, Brevet Lt. Col. Joseph E., et.al.; Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso
Johnston, Brevet Lt. Col. Joseph E., et.al.; Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso . . . Also the Report of Capt. R. B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of Liet. J. H. Simpson on an Expedition into the Navajo Country; and the Report of Lt. W. H. C. Whitig's Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. Washington, 31st Congress, 1st Sess., SED #64, 1850. Quarto, pp. 250, 72 plates (some colored, (#'s 2, 21 & 39 never issued)), 2 folded maps. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS. The volume is complete and in a later half calf and cloth with raised spine bands, gilt titles, maps expertly re-backed. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Book by Kendall. George W.; Narrative of an Expedition across the Great South-western Prairies from Texas to Santa Fe. London, David Bogue, 1845.
Kendall. George W.; Narrative of an Expedition across the Great South-western Prairies from Texas to Santa Fe. London, David Bogue, 1845. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. 432, folded map, frontispiece; vol. 2, pp. 436, frontispiece.
The volume is complete and in the original blue cloth with gold titles, light rubbing to boards and corners, light foxing to frontispiece of both volumes, map with archival repair to short tear. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $650.00 
|
|
Book by Keppel, Capt. Henry; A Visit to the Indian Archipelago, in H. M. Ship Meander: with Portions of the Private Journal of Sir James Brooke, K.C.B. 2 volumes, London, Richard Bentley, 1853.
Keppel, Capt. Henry; A Visit to the Indian Archipelago, in H. M. Ship Meander: with Portions of the Private Journal of Sir James Brooke, K.C.B. 2 volumes, London, Richard Bentley, 1853. London 1853. Quarto, two volumes bound in one, pp. xiv, 301, tinted frontispiece, 3 tinted lithographed plates, and pp. viii, 286, tinted frontispiece, 3 tinted lithographed plates, illustrated by O. W. Brierley.
The text is complete and in a later calf over marbled boards, gilt spine titles. Spine sun faded, minor spotting to outer margin of three plates, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,200.00 
|
|
Book by Keppel, Capt. Henry; The Expedition to Borneo
Keppel, Capt. Henry; The Expedition to Borneo of H. M. S. Dido for the Suppression of Piracy: with extracts from the Journal of James Brooks, Esq of Sarawk. 3rd Edition with an additional Chapter Comprising Recent Intelligence by Walter K. Kelly. In 2 vols. London, Chapman and Hall, 1846-1847. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. xiv, 429, frontispiece, 4 tinted plates, 2 folded maps, Vol. 2, viii, 2, 230, cii, 16 (ads), 4 folded maps and plans, 8 plates.
The text is complete and in the original cloth with gilt titles, spine on vol. 1 re-backed with original spine titles retained, light to moderate foxing to some text and plate edges, very good. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $1,100.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|