|
|
 |
Found 61 books for Rare Early Explorations Books (41-48 of 61)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Explorer Books
Rare Early Explorations Books
|
|
Rare Grand Canon Book by Clarence Dutton; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas
Dutton, Clarence E.; Tertiary History of the Grand Canon District with Atlas. USGS Monograph 2, Washington, 1882. Text, quarto, pp. xiv, 264, colored frontispiece chromolith by Holmes of Smithsonian Butte, 1 colored chromolith by Holmes, 9 woodcut plates by Moran, 31 additional full page woodcuts, heliotypes and photoengravings. Atlas, folio, title page plus 22 additional double page sheets.
Atlas in original cloth binding, gilt stamped titles. Binding is tight and clean, plates very clean. The text is in the in original cloth with gilt stamped titles, scuffing to boards, spine edges and corners nicely reworked, spine titles faded, text and plates are very clean. The panoramic views in the Kaibab division (plates 15-17) and Vulcans Throne panorama (plate 6) are exquisite. The Moran panorama of the amphitheater usually has severe blemishes caused by the oil based paint used. This copy is exceptionally clean with no blemishes to the plates. Overall a very good complete set of the greatest work done on the Grand Canyon with all plates in near fine condition.
PRICE: $12,000.00 
|
|
Rare Hayden Survey set with atlases: Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas 12th Annual Report and Colorado atlas
Hayden, Ferdinand Vandiveer, United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories. First through Twelfth Annual Reports with octavo atlas to 12th Annual Report and large folio atlas titled Geological and Geographical Atlas of Colorado and Portions of Adjacent Territory, 1st edition, 1877. Washington,1867 to 1877.
All of the Annual Reports are complete with all but three in the original brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Two reports are in the original presentation calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and marbled end sheets. One report is in a later black cloth with gilt titles. All bindings are tight, one binding has a light spine stain not effecting the interior. All of the volumes are clean internally with no water staining or underlining. The maps in the octavo size atlas have been re-enforced on the back of folds to prevent splitting. The maps are clean. The large atlas was re-cased and has a later spine. Light staining to covers and a mining institute stamp on the title page. The maps are clean with a very minor damp margin at the upper edge of a few pages. Over all, this is a very good complete set of the Hayden survey with both atlases present.
PRICE: $9,800.00 
|
|
Rare maps: Philippe Buache; Essai de Geographie Physique, Ou l’on Propose des Vues Generales sur l’espece de Charpente du Globe, Composee des Chaines de Montagnes. 1752.
Buache, Philippe; Essai de Geographie Physique, Ou l’on Propose des Vues Generales sur l’espece de Charpente du Globe, Composee des Chaines de Montagnes qui Traversent les Mers Comme les Terrer; avec Quelques Considerations Particulieres sur les Differens Bassins de la Mer, & sur sa Configuration Interieure. Mem. l'cad. Royale des Scinces, Paris, 1752. Quarto, pp. 399-416, 2 folded engraved maps titled "Planisphere physique ou l'on voit du Pole Septentrional ce que l'on connoit de Terres et de Mers, avec les grandes chaines de Montagnes....” with 1752 date. & Carte Physique et Profil du Canal de la Manche et d'une partie de la Mer du Nord....de la Mer Avec les Terreins de France et d’Angleterre"...with 1752 date.
The work is complete and in a modern archival folder with paper title label on cover. The binding is tight and clean, the text and two maps are exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,700.00 
|
|
Rare mining book and maps, Meigs, Josiah & Austin, Moses & Pope, Nathaniel et.al.; Lead Mines and Salines. Communicated to the House of Representatives, January 21, 1817.
Meigs, Josiah & Austin, Moses & Pope, Nathaniel et.al.; Lead Mines and Salines. Communicated to the House of Representatives, January 21, 1817. 14th Congress, 2nd Session, House Document 248, 1817. Small folio, pp. 269-274, 3 large folded maps titled: “Sketch of the Lead Mine District in Washington County Missouri Territory”. & “Boundaries of the Reservation for Wabash Saline”. & “Map of the Saline Lick”.
The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean and the text and maps are very clean. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare Science Book: Pursh, Friedrich T. ; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America.
Pursh, Friedrich T.; Flora Americae Septentrionalis; or, A Systematic Arrangement and Description of the Plants of North America. Containing, besides what may have been described by preceding authors, many new and rare species, collected during twelve years travels and residence in that country. 2 volumes, London, 1814. Octavo, vol. 1, pp. xxxvi, 358, 15 engraved plates, vol. 2, pp. 359-751, 9 engraved plates.
PRICE: $4,800.00 
|
|
Rare science books, Halle, Johann Samuel; Magie, oder, Die Zauberkräfte der Natur: so auf den Nutzen und die Belustigung angewandt worden. 1784-85.
Halle, Johann Samuel; Magie, oder, Die Zauberkräfte der Natur: so auf den Nutzen und die Belustigung angewandt worden. Volumes 1 through 3. Berlin: Joachim Pauli, 1784-1785; 8vo. vol. 1, pp. lvi, 424, 9 folded engraved plates; vol. 2, pp. xxxii, 440, 5 folded engraved plates; vol. 3, pp. xvi, 600, 9 folded engraved plates, each volume with engraved title vignette. This is the first three volumes of a larger set. The volumes are uniformly bound in contemporary half-calf over boards, gilt lettering on spines. The bindings are tight with light archival restoration along spine margins. Early penned notations on covers and end sheets. Light toning and foxing to some signatures. Over all in very good condition.
PRICE: $850.00 
|
|
Rare travel book by Timkovski, Egor Fedorovich; Voyage a Péking, a travers la Mongolie, en 1820 et 1821
Timkovski, Egor Fedorovich; Voyage a Péking, a travers la Mongolie, en 1820 et 1821, Edited by Julius von Klaproth. 3 volumes, including Atlas. Paris, Librairie Orientale de Dondey-Dupré père et fils, 1826-1827. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. [8], xii, 478, vol. 2, pp. [4], 459; 32. Atlas with an engraved lithographed title, folding route map, folding plan of Peking, folding plan of the Russian embassy in Peking, and 8 engraved plates.
PRICE: $1,400.00 
|
|
Rare travel book, Maillet, Benoit de & Mascrier, Jean-Baptiste L'Abbue; Description de L'Egypte, Contenant Plusieurs Remarques Curieuses sur la Geographie..1735
Maillet, Benoit de & Mascrier, Jean-Baptiste L'Abbue; Description de L'Egypte, Contenant Plusieurs Remarques Curieuses sur la Geographie Ancienne et Moderne de ce Pais, sur les Monumens Anciens, sur les Moeurs, les Coztumes & la Religion des Habitans, sur le Gouvernement & le Commerce, ... Compos'e sur les M'Moires de Monsieur DE Maillet. First edition, Paris, 1735. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 328, 242, 10, folded engraved maps, 7 engraved plates. The work is complete and in a contemporary tree calf with seven decorative gilt gilt spine panels and titles. The binding is tight with light rubbing to binding edges and corners. The text and plates are very clean with minor light toning to some page margins. In very good condition.
PRICE: $2,000.00 
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|