|
|
 |
Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (153-160 of 465)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale
Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
|
|
Rare fossil fish book: Johann Jakob Scheuchzer; Piscium Querelae et Vindiciae. 1708.
Scheuchzer, Johann Jakob; Piscium Querelae et Vindiciae. Tiguri (Zurich), typis Gesnerianis, 1708. Quarto, pp. engraved title, 36 and five folded engraved plates of fossil fish.
This very rare work is complete and in a 19th century half calf over marbled boards with gilt ruled borders and titles and marbled end sheets. The binding is tight and clean, The text and plates are exceptionally clean and bright. A near fine copy of a very rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $8,000.00 
|
|
Rare fossil man book, Weidenreich, Franz; The Dentition of Sinanthropus Pekinensis
Weidenreich, Franz; The Dentition of Sinanthropus Pekinensis: A Comparative Odontography of the Hominids. Pal. Sinica, New Series D, #1, 2 vols., Peking, 1937. Quarto, text vol., pp. 180, 27 tables. Atlas, pp. 2, 36 plates with descriptive text pages, 49 diagrams.
The work is complete and in a modern cloth with black titles and original wraps bound in. Binding is tight and clean, text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $400.00 
|
|
Rare Gem Book by Boyle, Frederick; To the Cape for Diamonds. London, Chapman & Hall, 1873.
Boyle, Frederick; To the Cape for Diamonds. London, Chapman & Hall, 1873. Octavo, pp. xix, 415.
The text is complete (not all copies were published with a map) and in a modern calf over linen boards with gilt titles. Repair to half title page at gutter edge. Small embossed stamp on title page and dedication page. The text is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $950.00 
|
|
Rare Gemology Book by Anselmus Boetius de Boodt; Gemmarvm Et Lapidum Historia, 3rd edition.
Boodt, Anselmus Boëtius de.; Gemmarum Et Lapidum Historia. Quam edidit Anselmus Boetius de Boot, Brugensis, Rudolphi II. Imperatoris Medicus.Postea Adrianus Tollius, Lugd.-Bat., M.D.,..., Tertia Editio longe purgatissima. Cui accedunt Ioannis de Laet, Antvverpiani, De Gemmis & Lapidibus libri II. Et Theophrasti liber De Lapidibus, Gr. & Lat. cum brevibus notis. Lugduni Batavorum, Ex Officina Ioannis Maire. 1647. Octavo, pp. 6, 576, 22 page index, 2 folded tables, numerous woodcuts. Bound in is the work: Laet, Ioannis de; Ioannis de Laet Antvverpiani De Gemmis Et Lapidibus Libri Duo. Quibus præmittitur Theophrasti Liber de Lapidibus Græce & Latine Cum Brevibus Annotationibus. Lugduni Batavorum. Ex Officina Ioannis Maire. 1647. Octavo, pp. 14, 46, "Theophrasti De Lapidibus."; pp. 1-96, "Liber Primus De Gemmis Pellucidis Et Semipellucidis."; pp. 97-210, "Liber Secudus De Lapidibus."; pp.6, "Index Præcipuarum Rerum Quæ In His Libris Tractantur, several wood cuts with some being full page.
The two works are complete and bound together in the original vellum with a contemporary gilt spine label. The binding is tight with light cover soiling. Early penned note on title page of Boodt work and early restoration to outer margin of first two pages. The text is lightly toned at a few signatures but over all is very clean. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $4,600.00 
|
|
Rare gemology book by Wilde, Jacobi De; Gemmae Selectae Antiquae e Museo Jacobi De Wilde, Sive L. Tabulae...Carminibus Illustratae.
Wilde, Jacobi De; Gemmae Selectae Antiquae e Museo Jacobi De Wilde, Sive L. Tabulae...Carminibus Illustratae. Amsterdam, 1703. Quarto, pp. 8, 177, 7, 2 engraved frontispieces (one a portrait of Wilde, 50 engraved plates with four to six pictures of gems per plate.
The book is complete and in a contemporary calf binding with gilt spine titles and gilt seal or crest on front and rear covers. Old ownership signature penned on front paste down and later book plate above it. The plates and text are exceptionally clean. A very good copy of a rare work on gems. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $3,400.00 
|
|
Rare gemology book, Albrecht Ritter, Commentatio II. de Zoolithodendroidis in genere et in specie de Schwartzburgico-Sonderhusanis
Ritter, Albrecht; Commentatio II. de Zoolithodendroidis in genere et in specie de Schwartzburgico-Sonderhusanis ... una cum supplemento rerum naturalium et curiosarum hujus regionis in Lucubratiuncula II. de Alabastris Schwartzburgicis quondam a me delineatarum, &c. Sonderhusae, 1736. Quarto, pp. 34, 6, 2 engraved plates.
The work is complete and in a later linen backed boards with black spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text has moderate toning, the plates are clean. In very good condition, very scarce. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00 
|
|
Rare Gemology Book: Marbode, (de Marboeuf) Bishop of Rennes; Marbo= Dei Galli Poetae Ve= tustissimi de lapidibus pretiosis..1531.
Marbode, (de Marboeuf) Bishop of Rennes; Marbo= Dei Galli Poetae Ve= tustissimi de lapidibus pretiosis Encheri= dion, cum scholijs Pictorij Vil= lingensis. Eivsdem Pictorii De lapide molari carmen. Lectori. Qui cupis emunctim gemmarum scire medullas, Huc uenias, totum continet iste liber: Qui decies senis capitellis nomina dicit, Et species, patrias, quid ualeant’q; simul. Anno M. D. XXXI. Octavo, no pagination, 55 leafs of text numbered one side for 110 pages of text, 2 pages of index. No publisher on title page, but attributed to Freiburg in Breisgau. This extremely rare edition of Marbode is complete and in a 20th century calf with gilt titles, and gilt ruled borders. Binding is pristine, text is clean with the early signature of the Earl of Hemre (?) on the title page. In exceptionally nice condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $7,300.00 
|
|
Rare Gemology-Mineralogy Book by Thomas Nicols; A Lapidary or, The History of Precious Stones
Nicols, Thomas.; A Lapidary or, The History of Precious Stones: With Cautions for the Undeceiving of all those that deal with Precious Stones. By Thomas Nicols, sometimes of Jesus-Colledge in Cambridge. Inest sua gratia parvis. Cambridge: Printed by Thomas Buck, Printer to the Universitie. 1652. Octavo, pp. 8, 239, folded printed table. The work is complete and in a contemporary half calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. Binding is tight and has been restored along edges and spine, covers are scuffed. Text has light staining to gutter of title page and toning and foxing to first few pages and last page. In good to very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)
|