|
|
 |
Found 443 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (241-248 of 443)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale
Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
|
|
Rare Geology Map; Maclure, William; Observations on the Geology of the United States
Maclure, William; Observations on the Geology of the United States of North America; with remarks on the probable Effects that my be produced by the decomposition of the different classes of rocks on the nature and fertility of soils; applies to the different States of the Union, agreeably to the accompanying geological map. Transactions American Philosophical Society, Vol. 1-New Series 1819. Quarto, pp. xxiv, 101, folded hand-colored map, folded hand colored profiles. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The work is complete and in a later cloth with black spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, light dust soiling to text margins, text has never been trimmed, map and profile are clean, untrimmed with wide margins. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,000.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Paleontology Book by Buttner, David Sigismund August; Rudera Diluvii Testes, 1710.
Buttner, David Sigismund August; Rudera Diluvii Testes, i.e. Zeichen und Zeugen der Sündfluth, in Ansehung der itzigen Zustandes unserer Erd- und Wasser-Kugel, insonderheit der darinnen vielfältig auch zeither im Querfurtischen Revier unterschiedlich angetroffenen, ehemals verschwemten Thiere und Gewächse, bey dem Lichte natürlicher Weissheit betrachtet und nebst vielen Abbildungen zum Druck gegeben. Leipzig: Johann Friedrich Braun, 1710. Quarto, pp. viii, 314, 20, with engraved frontispiece, double-page engraved view of Querfurt and 31 plates numbered I-XXIV, XXIVa-XXX, including world map, many plates folding. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The work is complete and in a later full calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine titles. The binding is tight and clean, text lightly trimmed, text and plates with light toning. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Report by Jackson, Charles T.; First Annual Report on the Geology of the State of New Hampshire. Concord, 1841.
Jackson, Charles T.; First Annual Report on the Geology of the State of New Hampshire. Concord, 1841. Octavo, pp. 5, 164, 4 views on inside of front and rear title wraps, text illustrated with wood-cuts.
The report is in the original pale brown title wraps. Minor light foxing to some margins. Signature of A. C. Carter of Concord, NH on cover. In near fine condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00 
|
|
Rare Geology Report Thomas Thomson; Geological Sketch of the Country Round Birmingham. England
Thomson, Thomas; Geological Sketch of the Country round Birmingham. Extract, Annals of Philosophy Magazine, Volume VIII #3, London, 1816. Octavo, pp. 12, hand colored geological map and one engraved plate.
The paper is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean, the text, map and plate are very clean, plate is trimmed at outer margin but does not effect map. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $250.00 
|
|
Rare Geology-Evolution Book by Benoît de Maillet; Telliamed Ou Entretiens D'Un Philosophe Indien, 1748
Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed Ou Entretiens D'Un Philosophe Indien| Avec Un Missionnaire François Sur la Diminution de la Mer, la Formation de la Terre, l'Origine de l'Homme, &c. Mis en ordre sur les Mémoires de feu M. de Maillet. Par J. A. G***. A Amsterdam. Chez L'honoré & Fils, Libraires, 1748. 2 volumes, octavo. Volume 1, pp. 12, errata, cxix, 1, 8, 208. Volume 2, pp. 2, 231, 1 plate. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The rare first edition with both volumes complete and in a contemporary full tree calf with gilt spine panels and titles and marbled end sheets. The bindings are tight, very upper margin of first four pages in volume one with a very light damp stain. The remaining text in both volumes is clean and bright. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare geology-paleontology book: Brongniart, Alexandre; Mémoire sur les terrains de sédiment supérieurs calcaro-trappéens du Vicentin..1823
Brongniart, Alexandre; Mémoire sur les terrains de sédiment supérieurs calcaro-trappéens du Vicentin, et sur quelques terrains d’Italie, de France, d’Allemagne, etc., qui peuvent se rapporter à la même époque. Paris, Chez F. G. Levrault, 1823. Quarto, pp. iv, 84, 6 engraved plates. The work is complete and in a recent cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. X-lib., defunct Upsala College with book plate on paste down, earlier inked inscription on verso of title page partially obscured. The text and plates are clean, lightly trimmed at margins. In very good condition. Rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,500.00 
|
|
Rare geology-paleontology Book: Rozet, Claude Antoine; Traite Elementaire de Geologie.
Rozet, Claude Antoine; Traite Elementaire de Geologie. Paris, Arthus Bertrand, 1835-1837. Two text volumes and atlas. Text volumes, small quarto, premiere partie-Geognosie, pp. xiv, 537. Second partie-Geogenie, pp. 335. Atlas, quarto, pp. 2, 13 folded plates, some hand colored, 12 pages ads. The set is complete with the text volumes in the original soft title wraps and the atlas in the original boards with a gilt spine label. The wraps are very lightly soiled with very minor foxing to margins of text pages, the atlas boards are lightly scuffed with plates very clean. A very good complete set of a rare work. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,000.00 
|
|
Rare geology-volcanology book, Daubeny, Charles G. B.; Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos
Daubeny, Charles G. B.; Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos; with remarks on Their Oigin, Their Chemical Phenomena, and the Character of their Products, as Determined by the the Condition of the Earth During the Period of their Formation.... 1st edition, London, W. Phillips, 1826. Quarto, pp. xx, 466, errata, frontispiece and two maps (one folding). FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS This rare work is complete and in the original cloth over marbled boards with gilt titles. The bindings is tight with light scuffing to the boards. Book plate on paste down, text is clean with exception of one signature which has moderate foxing. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $3,000.00 
|
Result Pages: (21..30) 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 (41..50)
|