Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (113-120 of 465)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Rare book and geology profile: Mille & Thore, Messieurs; Ligne de Paris a Brest, Section de Paris au Mans & Section du Mans a Rennes. Profil Geologique. Paris, 1863-1864.
Mille & Thore, Messieurs; Ligne de Paris a Brest, Section de Paris au Mans & Section du Mans a Rennes. Profil Geologique. Paris, 1863-1864. Quarto, text, pp. 13, 2 large colored geological profiles, Paris to Mans and Mans to Rennes.

The work is complete and in the original green cloth case with gilt cover and spine titles. Light scuffing to boards, geology dept. blind stamp on title page. Profiles are in fine condition. A very good set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00
Rare book by Carver, Jonathan; Three Years Travels through the Interior Parts of North America.
Carver, Jonathan; Three Years Travels through the Interior Parts of North America for more than Five Thousand Miles; Containing an Account of the Great Lakes, and all the Lakes, Islands and Rivers, Cataracts, Mountains, Minerals, Soil, and Vegetable Productions.......and an Appendix. Philadelphia, Key & Simpson, 1796. Octavo, pp. ix, 360, and 20 page list of subscribers.

The text is complete and in a contemporary full calf with a gilt spine label. Owners book plate on paste down earlier penciled purchase notation on first page and small embossed stamp on title page. Light toning to outer margins of a few pages, binding is tight with light scuffing to boards and spine edges. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare book by Hayden, Ferdinand V.; Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri.
Hayden, Ferdinand V.; On the Geology and Natural History of the Upper Missouri. Trans. American Philosophical Society, Vol. XII Part 1, New Series, 1862. Quarto, pp. 218, folded hand colored map, text illustrations. & On the Ethnography and Philology of the Indian Tribes of the Missouri Valley; with a Map and Plates. Trans. American Philosophical Society, New Series, Vol. XII, pt. 2, 1862. Quarto, pp. 230, folded map, 2 tinted plates.

The two works are bound as a set in modern full calf with gilt spine titles. The original title wraps are bound in for each part. Light soiling to original wraps, very minor spotting to the geological map. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $500.00
Rare Book by Hunter, Alexander; Georgical Essays. York, 1777.
Hunter, Alexander; Georgical Essays. York, A. Ward, 1777. Quarto, pp. 530, 4, 1 page ad, 3 folded engraved plates.

The volume is complete and in the original boards with a later calf spine and gilt spine label. The text is crisp, untrimmed, and bright and clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $450.00
Rare book by James T. Gardner and Frederick L. Olmsted on the Preservation of the Niagara Falls, New York
Gardner, James T. & Olmsted, Frederick L.; Special Report of New York State Survey on the Preservation of the Scenery of Niagara Falls, and Fourth Annual Report on the Triangulation of the State for the Year 1879. Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, Albany, 1880. One of 100 copies printed. Large octavo, pp. 96, folded engraved plate, 3 folded maps and 9 heliotype prints from photo negatives of photographs by the famous landscape photographer George Barker, 2 folded maps in rear pocket.

The volume is complete and in the original red cloth with gilt cover and spine titles. X-lib. with book plate on paste down and withdrawal stamp on book plate and edge of two text pages, stamp on verso of two maps in pocket, call number removed from spine edge. Ad for this book by Edgar A Werner rare books of Albany, NY on end sheet with penned note above it indicating original owners receipt of book from Frederick Law Olmsted. Plates and maps are quite clean as is text. A very good copy of a rare work on Niagara Falls.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00
Rare book by Killebrew, J. B.; Tennessee: its Agricultural & Mineral Wealth, with an Appendix showing the Extent, Value and Accessibility of its ores with Analysis of the same. Nashville, 1876.
Killebrew, J. B.; Tennessee: its Agricultural & Mineral Wealth, with an Appendix showing the Extent, Value and Accessibility of its ores with Analysis of the same. Nashville, 1876. Octavo, pp. 196, folded, hand-colored geological map.

In recent full calf with gilt spine titles, embossed stamp on title page, inner gutter edge of title page nicely restored with archival material. Over all a very nice copy with the rare map present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $300.00
Rare Book by Ozanam, Jacques; L'Usage du Compas de Proportion, et de L'Instrument Universal . . . . Paris, Quay des Augustins, 1748.
Ozanam, Jacques; L'Usage du Compas de Proportion, et de L'Instrument Universal . . . . Paris, Quay des Augustins, 1748. Octavo, pp. xxi, 3, 240, 12 ads, 12 folded plates.

The text is complete and in a contemporary tree calf, six gilt spine panels, gilt titles, rubbing to boards and edges, owners book-plate on paste down, light damp stain to 40 pages at rear, not effecting plates which are very clean and bright. A very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $700.00
Rare book by Perry, Commodore Mathew, C.; Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan
Perry, Commodore Mathew, C.; Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by order of the government of the United States. Compiled from the original notes and journals of commodore Perry and his officers, at his request, and under his supervision, by Francis L. Hawks. Published by order of the Congress of the United States. Vols. 1 through 3. Ist edition, 1st printing, Washington, 1856. Large quarto, vol. 1. pp. xvii, errata, 547, 90 litho. plates (some colored or tinted) and maps and includes the suppressed "Public Bath at Simoda" plate at p. 408 (not listed in the List of Plates), numerous woodcuts in the text.. Vol. 2, pp. 414 pp with 27 plates (4 uncolored engraved plates, 13 hand colored engraved plates, 4 tinted lithographs and 6 hand colored lithographs. Two fold-out maps in the text and a map folio of 15 fold-out maps (on 14 sheets) at the rear. Vol. 3, pp. xliii, 705, 352 charts.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS

The set is complete and all three volumes are in the original cloth with gilt titles. Volume 1 some scuffing to boards, corners and edges, plates, including plates of nude bath scene are exceptionally bright. Volumes 2 and 3, light scuffing to boards, short archival repairs to first two maps of volume 2, with text and plates exceptionally bright in volume 2 and moderate foxing throughout volume 3. Overall an exceptional set with ALL plates including baths scene present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $4,500.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)