Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 462 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (209-216 of 462)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Rare Geology Book: Cuvier, Jean Leopold Nicolas Frederic (Baron); Discours sur les Revolutions de la Surface du Globe. Paris, 1825.
Cuvier, Jean Leopold Nicolas Frederic (Baron); Discours sur les Revolutions de la Surface du Globe. Paris, 1825. Quarto, pp. half title, title page, 2, 400, 5 folded engraved plates.

The volume is complete and in the pale brown original wraps. The binding is tight, covers soiled, wear o binding margins. The text is clean with minor light foxing at margins, owners name (Georges Allix) on endsheet. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $300.00
Rare geology book: Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos, of Earthquakes with supplement.
Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos, of Earthquakes, and of Thermal Springs; with remarks on the causes of these phenomena, the character of their respective products and their influence on the past and present condition of the Globe. London, 2nd ed.,1848. Octavo, pp. xxiii, 743, 4 plates, 11 maps. & Supplement to A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos, of Earthquakes, and of Thermal Springs; with remarks on the causes of these phenomena, the character of their respective products and their influence on the past and present condition of the Globe. London, 1860. Octavo, pp. 744-830.

The work is complete with the rare supplement and in a later cloth with gilt titles and owners name in gilt on lower spine. The binding is tight and clean, perforated stamp on title page, text and plates very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $780.00
Rare geology book: Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos. 1826
Daubeny, Charles G. B.; A Description of Active and Extinct Volcanos; with remarks on Their Oigin, Their Chemical Phenomena, and the Character of their Products, as Determined by the the Condition of the Earth During the Period of their Formation.... 1st edition, London, W. Phillips, 1826. Quarto, pp. xx, 466, errata, frontispiece and two maps (one folding).

This rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and spine panels. The binding is tight and clean with scuffing to the boards. Text is clean with light foxing. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,800.00
Rare geology book: Daubeny, Charles; On the Site of the ancient City of the Aurunci, and on the volcanic Phenomena which it exhibits...
Daubeny, Charles; On the Site of the ancient City of the Aurunci, and on the volcanic Phenomena which it exhibits; with some remarks on craters of elevation, on the distinction between plutonic and volcanic rocks, and on the theories of volcanic action which are at present most in repute. Oxford, The Ashimolean Society, 1846. Large octavo, pp. 59, 1 plate and 1 map.

The work is complete and in the original title wraps. Binding is tight with minor cover edge wear, ink stamp of the Glasgow Andersonian Soc. on front and rear of wrap and title page. The text and plates are very clean. The work is housed in a leatherette box with a paper spine label. In very good condition. Rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $550.00
Rare Geology Book: Dollfus, A. & de Montserrat, E. MISSION SCIENTIFIQUE AU MEXIQUE ET DANS L'AMÉRIQUE CENTRALE. 1868.
Dollfus, A. & de Montserrat, E.; Mission Sscientifique au Mexique et Dans L' Amerique Centrale.  Voyage Géologique dans les Républiques de Guatemala et de Salvador. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1868. Folio (370 x 280mm) pp. (4), ix, (1), 539, with 18 (3 folded and coloured) plates.

The work is complete and in a modern cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text is clean and untrimmed with very minor foxing, the plates are clean with the exception of the last two plates and index page at the rear which have a moderate damp stain to the last two plates and 4 page index. Over all in very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $2,700.00
Rare geology book: Duperron De Castera, Louis Adrien; Histoire du Mont Vésuve. 1741
Duperron De Castera, Louis Adrien; Histoire du Mont Vésuve. Paris: Despilly, 1741. Octavo, pp. xx, 361, 3, 2 folding engraved plates, folding printed table.

The work is complete and in a period calf with gilt titles and spine panels, marbled end sheets. The binding is tight and clean with light rubbing to boards. The text is clean, early ownership signature penned on end sheet, short tear repair to printed table. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,000.00
Rare Geology Book: Edmund Mojsisovics von Mojsvar; Die Dolomit-Riffe von Sudtirol und Venetien..1879.
Mojsisovics von Mojsvar, Johann August Georg Edmund; Die Dolomit-Riffe von Sudtirol und Venetien. Beitrage zur Bildungsgeschichte der Alpen. Wien, Alfred Holder, 1879. Quarto, pp. xiv, 552, frontispiece, 32 plates, 110 illustrations. (A MAP WAS PUBLISHED A YEAR EARLIER AND DID NOT ACCOMPANY THE TEXT. IT IS REFERRED TO IN THE TEXT).

The work is complete and in a modern calf and cloth binding with gilt title label. The binding is tight and clean. Text is clean, with light chipping to margin of an end sheet and signature of owner on end sheet. In very good condition. The work is quite rare.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Rare Geology Book: François Xavier Burtin - Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville, 1784.
Burtin, François Xavier; Oryctographie de Bruxelles, ou Description des Fossiles tant Naturels qu'accidentel découverts jusqu'à ce Jour dans les environs de cette Ville. Brussels: Privately Printed by Le Maire for the Author, 1784. Folio, pp. 153, engraved title page with vignettes and 32 engraved plates (all of which are finely hand-colored). $9500.

In original half calf and marbled boards with gilt titles and spine panels. The binding is tight and clean, spine rubbed, text untrimmed and plates are bright, crisp and free of toning or foxing. An exceptional copy.
PRICE: $9,700.00

Result Pages: (11..20) 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 (31..40)