Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (201-208 of 465)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Rare Geology Book: A Selection of Facts from the best Authorities, Arranged so as to form an Outline of the Geology of England and Wales. 1818
Phillips, William; A Selection of Facts from the best Authorities, Arranged so as to form an Outline of the Geology of England and Wales with a Map and Sections of the Strata. London, printed & sold by William Phillips, 1818. Octavo, pp. 20, 4, 240, 10, folded hand-colored map, folded hand colored sections, folded table of strata.

The work is complete and in a modern calf with raised spine bands. The binding is tight and clean. New York Lyceum and Academy stamp on title page and verso of map. Text is clean, strata chart repaired at gutter tear. In very good condition. Very rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $850.00
Rare Geology Book: Alexander von Humboldt; Kleinere Schriften. Mit Atlas Umrisse von Vulkanen aus den Cordilleren von Quito und Mexiko. 1853
Humboldt, Friedrich Wilhelm Heinrich Alexander von; Kleinere Schriften. Erster [einziger] Band. Geognostische und physikalische Erinnerungen. Mit Atlas Umrisse von Vulkanen aus den Cordilleren von Quito und Mexiko. Stuttgart und Tubingen: J. G. Cotta’scher Verlag, 1853. Octavo text, oblong quarto atlas, text pp. 4, viii, 474, 1, 6 folding charts. Atlas, title, dedication, 12 engraved plates (9 views, 2 maps, 1 chart).

The set is complete with the text in a period black morocco and cloth with gilt titles, very minor foxing to first and last leafs. The atlas is in the original cloth backed boards with black titles on cover. Light foxing to plates. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $2,100.00
Rare geology book: Bertrand, Louis; Renouvellemens périodiques des continens terrestres..1803
Bertrand, Louis; Renouvellemens périodiques des continens terrestres; par Louis Bertrand, ....Seconde Edition, corrigée et considérablement augmentéen. Chez J. J. Paschoud, Geneve, 1803. Octavo, pp. half title, title, viii, 406, errata, 1 folded plate.

The work is complete and in a contemporary calf over marbled boards. The binding is tight and clean, light scuffing to the boards. Owners small book plate on the paste down, text is exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $400.00
Rare Geology Book: Brande, Wiliam Thomas; A Descriptive Catalogue of the British Specimens Deposited in the Geological Collection of the Royal Institution. 1816.
Brande, Wiliam Thomas; A Descriptive Catalogue of the British Specimens Deposited in the Geological Collection of the Royal Institution. London, 1816. Octavo, pp. xvi, 212.

The work is complete and in early marbled boards with a modern calf spine and black spine titles. The binding is tight and clean. The text is very clean with a penned notation presenting the work to the Lyceum of Natural History New York with their small stamp. The Lyceum became the New York Academy of Sciences and the work has their stamp and then parts of the library went to the American Museum of Natural History with their canceled stamp on the end sheet and title page. Over all a very good copy of a rare work.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $750.00
Rare geology book: Breislak, Scipion; Atlas Geologique ou Vues d'Amas de Colonnes Basaltiques, Faisant Suite aux Institutions Geologiques. 1818.
Breislak, Scipion; Atlas Geologique ou Vues d'Amas de Colonnes Basaltiques, Faisant Suite aux Institutions Geologiques.  Milan, 1818. Oblong folio, pp. engraved title-page and additional calligraphic title-page, 53 numbered engraved plates by Riboldi, Brocchi, etc. (after drawings by Demin, Veyrene, etc.) illustrating columnar basalt formations and features, plus 2 engraved plates offering details of rock formations.

The atlas is complete and in a contemporary green linen with inked spine title. The binding is tight and clean, light shelf scuffing. The plates are clean and bright and have not been trimmed. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,300.00
Rare Geology Book: Buckland, William; Reliquiae Diluvianae, 1823
Buckland, William; Reliquiae Diluvianae: or Observations on the Organic Remains Contained in Caves, Fissures, and Diluvial Gravel, and on other Geological Phenomena, Attesting the Action of an Universal Deluge. 1st edition, London, John Murray 1823. Quarto, pp. vii, errata, 303, folded table, 27 plates and hand colored maps and profiles.

The work is complete and in a modern full calf with raised spine bands, gilt panels and titles. The binding is very clean. Text is clean with very light foxing to a few plate margins, text and plates lightly trimmed. In very good condition.
PRICE: $1,800.00
Rare Geology Book: Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales. 1822
Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales, with an Introductory Compendium on the General Principles of that Science and Comparative Views of the Structure of Foreign Countries. Pt. 1. (all published) London, William Phillips, 1822. Octavo, pp. lxi, half title, 470, 2 plates (hand-colored), one a folded map and one a folded profile,  folded table.

The volume is complete and in a later cloth with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean with the stamp of the Geological Society London on lower spine. GSL book plate on paste down with notation "sold at Sotheby's 26 June 1972, Lot 47". Small Society stamp verso of map and profile. Spotting to half title and three pages, remainder of text and plates are clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $750.00
Rare Geology Book: Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales. 1822
Conybeare, William D. & Phillips, William; Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales, with an Introductory Compendium on the General Principles of that Science and Comparative Views of the Structure of Foreign Countries. Pt. 1. (all published) London, William Phillips, 1822. Octavo, pp. lxi, half title, 470, 2 plates (hand-colored), one a folded map and one a folded profile,  folded table, 2 page supplement, plate of scientific equipment, 2 pages of ads.

The volume is complete and in the original binder boards with paper spine label. The binding is tight with outer hinges tightened, text and plates are clean with short tear to inner edge of map nicely repaired. Owners book plate on paste down. Contains the scientific equipment plate and all ads. Book is housed in an acid free archival box.  In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $850.00

Result Pages: (11..20) 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 (31..40)