|
|
 |
Found 306 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (49-56 of 306)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale
Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
|
|
Book by George Clementson Greenwell; A Practical Treatise on Mine Engineering. Newcastle upon-Tyne, 1855.
Greenwell, George Clementson; A Practical Treatise on Mine Engineering. Newcastle upon-Tyne, 1855. Large quarto, pp. 204, hand colored frontispiece, 61 hand colored plates, text illustrations. Bound in contemporary calf & linen, gilt titles, minor scuffing, bookplate C. F. Wadsworth inside cover, very good condition.
PRICE: $650.00
|
|
|
Book by George Fairholme; A General View of the Geology of the Scripture . . . James Ridgway, London, 1833.
Fairholme, George; A General View of the Geology of the Scripture . . . James Ridgway, London, 1833. Octavo, pp. xv, 493, 3 plates (1 folded). In modern calf with gilt titles. Light foxing to margins of some signatures, very good.
PRICE: $550.00
|
|
Book by George W Featherstonehaugh - A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor
Featherstonehaugh, George W.; A Canoe Voyage Up the Minnay Sotor : With an Account of the Lead and Copper Deposits in Wisconsin ; of the Gold Region in the Cherokee Country ; and Sketches of Popular Manners ; &c. &c. &c. Two volumes, Richard Bentley, London, 1834. Large octavo, vol. 1 pp. xiv, 416, frontispiece, 2 folded maps in front pocket. Vol. 2, pp. vii, 351, frontispiece. In original green cloth with gilt titles, rubbing to boards, book plate of German Society on pastedowns, light spotting to two text pages in vol. 2, very good.
PRICE: $900.00
|
|
Book by George W. Featherstonhaugh; Geological Report of an Examination made in 1834 of The Elevated Country between the Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington, 1835.
Featherstonhaugh, George W.; Geological Report of an Examination made in 1834 of The Elevated Country between the Missouri and Red Rivers. Washington, 1835. Octavo, pp. 97, large folded, handcolored profile. In original silk boards, light foxing to endsheets and text ,profile very clean with a few light spots on verso only, a very good copy.
PRICE: $550.00
|
|
Book by George William Anderson - A New Authentic and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World
Anderson, George William;
A New Authentic and Complete Account of Voyages Round the World, Undertaken and Performed by Royal Authority. Containing an Authentic, Entertaining, Full, and Complete History of Captain Cook's First, Second Third and Last Voyages . . . London: Alexander Hogg, 1784-1786. Folio, pp. iv, 5-655, directions to binder, 4 pages list of subscribers, 2 pages of ads, frontispiece portrait of Cook., 156 copper plates and maps including large folded map as called for in "directions to binder". In contemporary calf boards with later spine and gilt titles, text , maps and plates are very clean and bright, free of foxing or tears, a very clean copy. $8200.
PRICE: $8,200.00
|
|
Book by Georges-Louis-L.-Buffon; Comte de; Histoire Naturelle des Mineraux par M. Le Conte De Buffon, 5 vols.-1798
Buffon, Georges-Louis L., Comte de; Histoire Naturelle des Mineraux par M. Le Conte De Buffon, 5 vols. Dordrecht, 1798. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. 253, vol. 2, pp. 262, vol. 3, pp. 277, 16 tables, vol. 4, pp. 204, vol. 5, (subtitle "Traite de L'aimant et de ses Usages", pp. 304, 8 folded maps. In recent half calf, gold tooled titles, spine bands, A. J. Moses signature on first leaf, small x-lib. stamp edge of tp, else very good, text and maps crisp. Rare state in five volumes.
PRICE: $6,000.00
|
|
Book by Georgius Agricola - De mensuris & ponderibus romanorum atque graecorum lib. V.
Agricola, Georgius; De mensuris & ponderibus romanorum atque graecorum lib. V. De externis mensuris & ponderibus lib. II. Ad ea, quae Andreas Alciatus denuo disputauit de mensuris & ponderibus, brevis defensio lib. I. De mensuris, quibus interualla metimur lib. I. De restituendis ponderibus atq. mensuris lib I. De precio metallorum & monetis lib. III.
PRICE: $5,500.00
|
|
Book by Georgius Agricola; De la Generatione de la cose, che sotto la Terra sono...1550.
Agricola, Georgius; De la Generatione de la cose, che sotto la Terra sono, e de le cause de'loro effecti e Nature, Lib. V. De La Natura di Quelle cose, che da la Terra Scorrono, Lib. IIII. De le Natura de le Cose Fossili, e che sotto la Terra si Cauano, Lib. X De le Minere Antiche e Moderme, Lib. II. Il Bermanno, o De le cose Metallice, dialogo. Venice, Michele Tramezzino, 1550.
PRICE: $5,500.00
|
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)
|