Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (225-232 of 465)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Rare Geology Book: Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed or Discourses Between an Indian Philosopher & a French Missionary..1750
Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed or Discourses Between an Indian Philosopher & a French Missionary on the Diminution of the Sea, the Formation of the Earth, the Origin of Men and Animals, and other Curious Subjects relating to Natural History & Philosophy. 1st English ed., London, Jacob Loyseau, 1750. Octavo, pp. lii, 284.

The work is complete and in a 20th century calf with raised bands and gilt titles. The binding is tight and pristine. Owner’s book plate on paste down, early penned signature on title page, light title page soiling, text is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,200.00
Rare geology book: Milne, John; Burton, W. K; The Great Earthquake in Japan, 1891
Milne, John; Burton, W. K; The Great Earthquake in Japan, 1891. 2nd Edition, Lane, Crawford & Co, Yokahama, Japan, 1892.  Oblong folio, pp. 70, 30 black and white plates with a total of 38 images from photos by K. Ogawa, one lithograph map by K. Ogawa.
 
This scarce work is complete and in the original olive green cloth with beveled edges and gilt cover titles. The binding is tight and clean, corners lightly bumped, light wrinkling to spine. The inner hinges are nicely re-enforced, plates and text are very clean, free of creases with tissue guards present. Story of the devastating Japanese earthquake of 1891, with photos by K. Ogawa.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,600.00
Rare Geology book: Moreira de Mendonça, Joachim Joseph; Historia universal dos terremotos que tem havido no mundo...1758.
Moreira de Mendonça, Joachim Joseph; Historia universal dos terremotos que tem havido no mundo, de que ha noticia, desde a sua creaçaõ até o seculo presente : com huma narraçam individual do terremoto do primeiro de Novembro de 1755., e noticia verdadeira dos seus effeitos em Lisboa, todo Portugal, Algarves, e mais partes da Europa, Africa, e América, aonde se estendeu : e huma dissertaçaõ phisica sobre as causas geraes dos terremotos, seus effeitos, differenças e prognosticos : e as particulares do ultimo. Lisboa: Antonio Vicente da Silva, 1758. Octavo, pp. xii, 272.

The work is complete and in a contemporary calf and marbled boards with gilt spine titles. Binding is worn at spine with nice restoration along spine margins. Rear hinge re-enforced on inner gutter, very light foxing to first and last pages. In good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $1,800.00
Rare Geology Book: Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. 1860 and 1861
Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. Nouveaux Mémoires de la Société Helvétique des Sciences Naturelles. Band VII mit LXII Tafeln. Zurich, Druck von Zurcher & Furrer, 1860. Large quarto, 10 1/2 x 9 inches, pp. 59, 10 plates & pp. 21 & pp. 32, viii, 12 plates & pp. & pp. 15, folded partially colored plan & pp. 59, 1 colored map, 10 plates ( mostly colored or tinted) & pp. 20, 4 tinted plates & 76, folded colored geological map & pp. 32 & pp. 30, 7 tinted plates & pp. 11, 3 tinted plates & pp. 135, 1 folded colored geological map, 2 folded colored profiles. & Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. Nouveaux Mémoires de la Société Helvétique des Sciences Naturelles. Band VIII mit LXII Tafeln. Zurich, Druck von Zurcher & Furrer, 1861. Large quarto, 10 1/2 x 9 inches, pp. 145, 13 plates & pp. 33 & pp. 160, 15 plates & pp. 100, 34 plates, ix-xxx.

The volumes are in a contemporary calf and marble covered boards with a penned spine label, short archival repair to lower binding edge of one volume. Binding is tight with minor wear, text and plates are clean with minor foxing to a few plates. Old society rubber stamp on title page. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.
PRICE: $750.00
Rare Geology Book: Ordinaire, Claude Nicolas; Histoire Naturelle des Volcans, 1802.
Ordinaire, Claude Nicolas; Histoire Naturelle des Volcans, Comprenant les Volcanos Soumarins, Ceus de Boue, et Autres Phenomenes Analogues. Paris, Chez Levrault Freres,,1802. Quarto, pp. xvi, 342, folded map in rear sleeve.

The work is complete with the rare map present. In later calf over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, moderate toning to first and last pages, remainder of text is clean with minor foxing, map is clean with light toning. In very good condition. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $975.00
Rare Geology Book: Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. 1801.
Pennant, Thomas; A Journey From London to the Isle of Wight London. Vol. 1 From London to Dover. Vol. 2 from Dover to the Isle of Wight. London, Edward Harding, 1801. Large quarto, pp. ix, 205, folded colored frontispiece map and  26 engraved plates. Vol. 2, pp. 6, 217, folded colored frontispiece map, 20 engraved plates.

The work is complete with all plates as called for in each volume and bound in one volumes as issued. Binding is a full calf with contemporary gilt ruled boards and later matching spine with original gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, light rubbing to boards, Early penned noted on front end sheets, text and maps are very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Rare Geology Book: Raspe, Rudolf Erich; Specimen Historiae Naturalis Globi Terraquei, Praecipue de Novis e Mari Natis Insulis...1763.
Raspe, Rudolf Erich; Specimen Historiae Naturalis Globi Terraquei, Praecipue de Novis e Mari Natis Insulis...Amstelodami & Lipsiae, J. Schreuder & P. Mortier, 1763. Octavo, pp. xxii, 191, 3 folded plates.

This very rare work is complete and in a contemporary calf with raised bands, gilt panels and titles. The binding is tight, light restoration to spine margins, light foxing to first and last pages. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,200.00
Rare Geology Book: Ray, John; Philosophical letters between the late learned Mr. Ray and several of his ingenious correspondents, natives and foreigners.
Ray, John; Philosophical letters between the late learned Mr. Ray and several of his ingenious correspondents, natives and foreigners. To which are added those of Francis Willughby esq; The whole consisting of many curious discoveries and improvements in the history of quadrupeds, birds, fishes, insects, plants, fossiles, fountains, &c. Published by W. Derham. Published : London, Printed by W. and J. Innys, 1718.  Octavo, pp.  8, 376, 10, 2 pages ads,  illustrated.

The work is complete and in a period full paneled calf with gilt spine panels and titles. The binding is tight and clean, the text is clean, owners name on end sheet. A very fine copy.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00

Result Pages: (11..20) 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 (31..40)