Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 462 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (57-64 of 462)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Book by Lempriere, William; A Tour from Gibraltor to Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, Tarudant and thence over Mount Atlas to Morocco . . . London, 1791.
Lempriere, William; A Tour from Gibraltor to Tangier, Sallee, Mogodore, Santa Cruz, Tarudant and thence over Mount Atlas to Morocco . . . London, 1791. Octavo, pp. xl, 464, folded map of "Empire of Morocco.

The text is complete and in a contemporary full calf, bumping to edges, very good. Rare first edition with map present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $550.00
Book by Lenz, Johann Georg; Specimen Plates of Currently Known Simple Minerals. Jena, 1794. New Edition, Limited to 70 copies, Mineralogical Record, Tucson, 1995.
Lenz, Johann Georg; Specimen Plates of Currently Known Simple Minerals. Jena, 1794. New Edition, Limited to 70 copies, Mineralogical Record, Tucson, 1995. Quarto, pp. 111, 400 colored reproductions of original water colored ills.

The text is complete and in the original quarter calf , raised spine bands, fine.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $250.00
Book by Lesley, J. Peter; Historical Sketch of Geological Explorations in Pennsylvania & other States.
Lesley, J. Peter; Historical Sketch of Geological Explorations in Pennsylvania & other States. Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, 1874 - 76. Octavo, pp. 260, 26 page appendix containing the annual reports of the state, frontispiece, folded map in pocket.

The set is complete and in the original brown cloth, gilt spine titles, light scuffing to boards, rear inner hinge nicely re-enforced, very good.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $95.00
Book by Liebknecht, Johann Georg; Hassiae Subterraneae Specimen Clarissima Testimonia Diluvii Universalis.... 1759
Liebknecht, Johann Georg; Hassiae Subterraneae Specimen Clarissima Testimonia Diluvii Universalis heic et in locis vicinoribus occurrentia, ex priplici regno, animali, vegetabili et minerali, petita, figurisque aeneis exposits, imo omnis antiquitatis exempla certissima exhibens. Francofurti ad Moenum, 1759. Quarto, pp. 22, 490. 22, engraved frontispiece, 14 engraved plates and one map.

The book is complete and in a modern calf, six decorative gilt spine panels, gold spine titles, plates bright. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $2,900.00
Book by Lieut. James M. Gillis; The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition To The Southern Hemisphere, During The Years 1849-52. House Exc. Doc. 121, 33rd Cong., 1st Sess., Washington, 1855.
Gillis, Lieut. James M. The U.S. Naval Astronomical Expedition To The Southern Hemisphere, During The Years 1849-52. House Exc. Doc. 121, 33rd Cong., 1st Sess., Washington: A.O.P. Nicholson, Printer, 1855. Quarto, 2 volumes. Volume l. devoted principally to Chile. pp. xiii, 2, 556, frontispiece, very large panoramic folding view of Santa Lucia, 3 large folding maps, 1 single-page map, 3 single-page plans, 5 lithographed plates and a beautifully colored chromolith plate of an Araucanian chief. Volume ll devoted to the Andes and the Pampas, pp x, 300, one folding map of Argentina, 1 single page map, and 35 plates depicting the animal, fish and reptile life of the area, three are full color plates depicting the basketry and other textiles of the native populations and fifteen are beautiful full color plates depicting native bird species.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
The set is complete and in the original half calf and marbled boards, calf  spine labels and gilt titles. Light wear and scuffing to boards and edges, text and plates with very minor marginal toning. A very clean set.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $800.00
Book by Louis-Bourguet and P.-Cartier; Traite dea Petrifications; 1742
Bourguet, Louis & Cartier P.; Traite dea Petrifications-la première partie traite de différentes questions de géologie,cristallisations,origines des pierres,fossiles-la seconde,le Traité des pétrifications. 1st ed., Paris, Briasson. 1742. Quarto pp. xvi, half title,163, half title, 91, 4, and 60 folded engraved plates.

The work is complete and in a contemporary full mottled calf with six decorative gilt spine panels and red/gold spine label and marbled end sheets. Light scuffing to edges and corners, text and plates exceptionally bright, inked inscription on title page indicating this was the copy of Louis Delaunay, Director Museum of Natural History, Tours. Very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $5,000.00
Book by Macomb, J. N.; & Newberry, J. S.; Report of the Exploring Expedition from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Junction of the Grand and Green Rivers of the Great Colorado of the West, in 1859. Washington, 1876.
Macomb, J. N.; & Newberry, J. S.; Report of the Exploring Expedition from Santa Fe, New Mexico, to the Junction of the Grand and Green Rivers of the Great Colorado of the West, in 1859. Washington, 1876. Quarto, pp. vii, 152, 22 plates, (some colored), text illustrations, large folded map.

The text is complete and in the original embossed cloth, gold tooled spine titles, light rubbing to boards, spine lightly sun faded, minor damp margin at rear of text and margin of b/w plates but not on map or colored plates, contemporary European rubber stamp on lower part of title page and armorial bookplate on paste down, a very good copy.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $4,000.00
Book by Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed; or the World Explain'd: containing Discourse Between an Indian Philosopher and a Missionary, on the Diminution of the Sea- the Formation of the Earth- the Origin of Men and Animals.... 1797
Maillet, Benoit de; Telliamed; or the World Explain'd: containing Discourse Between an Indian Philosopher and a Missionary, on the Diminution of the Sea- the Formation of the Earth- the Origin of Men and Animals; and other Singular Subjects Relating to Natural History and Philosophy. 1st American edition, Baltimore, 1797. Octavo, pp. 268.

The volume is complete and in a contemporary calf, gold/red spine label, binding rubbed and boards scuffed, early inked notation on first end sheet, very good. Rare.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,300.00

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 (11..20)