|
|
 |
Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (137-144 of 465)Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.

Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale
Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
|
|
Rare Cartography Book: Ghillany, Friedrich Wilhelm & Humboldt, Alexander
Ghillany, Friedrich Wilhelm & Humboldt, Alexander v.; Geschichte des Seefahrers Ritter Martin Behaim nach den ältesten vorhandenen Urkunden bearbeitet von Dr. F. W. Ghillany, Einleitung durch eine Abhandlung: Ueber die ältesten Karten des neuen Continents und den Namen Amerika von Alexander von Humboldt : mit einer genauen Abbildung des Behaim'schen Globus vom Jahr 1492 in zwei Plangloben nach seiner naturlichen Grosse und drei der ältesten Karten von Amerika. Nürnberg : Bauer und Raspe, 1853. Folio, (CONTAINS ONLY THE HUMBOLDT CONTRIBUTION): pp. frontispiece, title page in red-black-blue, 12, 2 maps (1 partially colored) 1 large folded colored globe map.
This elaborate work; containing Humboldt's contribution is in a 20th century linen with a paper cover title. The binding is tight with minor cover soiling. Owner's book plate on first original free end sheet. Small hole on title page repaired, light foxing to frontispiece portrait of Martin Behaim, text and maps are clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $900.00 
|
|
Rare chemistry book by Robert Dossie; Les Secrets et les Fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie Modernes Devoiles
Dossie, Robert; Les Secrets et les Fraudes de la Chymie et de la Pharmacie Modernes Devoiles....A la Hate, chez Pierre Gosse Junior, Paris, 1759. Octavo, pp. xii, 370, 10 (index).
The text is in full calf with gilt spine titles and panels and red text block edges. Outer hinge wear and corner wear has been nicely restored. Toning to end sheets, title and first and last pages. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry Book, Robert Hare; Course of Chemical Instruction, Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1828
Hare, Robert; A Compendium of a Course of Chemical Instruction in the Medical Department of the University of Pennsylvania. 1st edition, Philadelphia, J. G. Auner, 1828. Quarto, pp. xix, 310, numerous text woodcuts, some full page, Appendix, pp. 46, woodcuts, some full page. The work is complete and in the original full calf with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight with scuffing to the boards, Auner's original bookseller plate on front paste down. The text has light to moderate toning and a water stain to the outer margin of the first and last pages with stain being more severe in the last pages of the appendix. Lower outer corner of page 121 torn away with lose of some text words in last few lines. This book was obviously put to use by a student. In good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $700.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry Book, Robert Hare; Course of Chemical Instruction, Univ. of Pennsylvania, 1834
Hare, Robert; A Compendium of the Course of Chemical Instruction in the Medical Department of the University of Pennsylvania. Printed for the Use of his Students. Second Edition. Philadelphia, J. G. Auner, 1834. Large octavo, pp. xx, 362, numerous woodcuts, some full page, pp. 90, titled Organic Chemistry, 2nd title page, The Science of Mechanical Electricity, Philadelphia, 1835, pp. viii, 48, numerous woodcuts, pp. 11 titled Some Encomiums upon the Excellent Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius..in a Letter to Professor Silliman.
The work is complete with the addendum on Organic Chemistry and Hare's work on Electricity present as well as his letter to Silliman regarding the Treatise of Chemistry by Berzelius present. Bound in a modern half calf over marbled boards with an earlier gilt spine label. The binding is tight and clean. Light toning to title page and margins of some text pages, light spotting to some pages. Old library stamp of the Mercantile Library of Philadelphia on title, some text page margins and a couple of full page wood cut margins. Over all in very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $550.00 
|
|
Rare Chemistry Book: Berthollet, Claude Louis; Researches into the Laws of Chemical Affinity, by C. L. Berthollet. Translated from the French by M. Farrell. 1804
Berthollet, Claude Louis; Researches into the Laws of Chemical Affinity, by C. L. Berthollet. Translated from the French by M. Farrell. London, J. Murray; Edinburgh, Bell ad Bradfute; Dublin, Gilbert and Hodges, 1804. Large octavo, pp. vii, 213, 3 pages ads at rear. This rare work is complete and in a modern calf over marbled boards with gilt titles and gilt spine panels. The binding is pristine. The text has not been trimmed, a very minor stain to the very lower margin of title page and last original end sheet. Original owners penned name (James Mitchell 1786-1844, geologist) on first end sheet. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,800.00 
|
|
Rare chemistry book; Johann Joachim Becher; Experimentum Chymicum Novum, quo artificalis & instantamea metallorum generatio & Transmutatio....Loco supplementi in physicam suam subterraneum. & Oedipus Chymicus. & Trifolium Becherianum Hollandicum...1680-
Becher, Johann Joachim; Experimentum Chymicum Novum, quo artificalis. & instantamea metallorum generatio. & Transmutatio....Loco supplementi in physicam suam subterraneum. & Oedipus Chymicus. & Trifolium Becherianum Hollandicum.. Jm Jahr & Frankfurt 1680 & 1679. Octavo, pp. 192, tp, & pp. 175, register, pp. 15. & pp. 156, register, pp. 4, & pp. 54.
In contemporary vellum over boards with inked titles , light scuffing to binding, minor browning to some text edges. The work is cased in a later vellum covered slipcase, very good. Rare. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $2,800.00 
|
|
Rare cosmology book, Swedenborg, Emanuel; Concerning the Earths in our Solar System which are called Planets, 1787.
Swedenborg, Emanuel; Concerning the Earths in our Solar System which are called Planets; together with an Account of their Inhabitants, and also of the Spirits and Angels their; from what hath been Seen and Heard. 1st English from the Latin...Published at London by the Author. London, , R. Hindmarsh, 1787. Quarto, pp. viii, 212.
The work is complete and in a modern calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. Light to moderate foxing to signatures. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $680.00 
|
|
Rare crystallography book by Kopp, Hermann; Einleitung in die Krystallographie und in die Krystallographische Kenntniss
Kopp, Hermann; Einleitung in die Krystallographie und in die Krystallographische Kenntniss der Wichtigeren Substanzen. Braunschweig, 1862. Octavo text, pp. xiv, 348. Atlas, oblong 22 full page plates of crystal diagrams and 6 folded diagrams of crystal models. The set is complete and in the original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. The bindings are tight, gilt library stamp on lower inner edge of each volume. The text and plates are very clean with embossed stamp on title pages. In very good condition. FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $600.00 
|
Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)
|