Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 465 books for Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale (105-112 of 465)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Rare Astronomy Book, Lelande, Joseph-Jerome Lefrancis de; Observations Faites par ordre du Roi, Pour la Distance de la Lune a la Terre, 1752.
Lelande, Joseph-Jerome Lefrancis de; Observations Faites par ordre du Roi, Pour la Distance de la Lune a la Terre, a l’Observatoire Royal du Berlin, en 1751 & 1752. Hist. L’Academie Royale des Sciences. Anne M. DCCXLVI, Paris, 1751. Quarto, pp. 457-480, numerous tables.

The work is complete and in a modern archival folder. The binding is tight and clean, the text is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00
Rare astronomy book, Lowell, Percival; Mars. Boston & New York, Houghton, Miflin & Company, Riverside Press, 1895.
Lowell, Percival; Mars. Boston & New York, Houghton, Miflin & Company, Riverside Press, 1895. Quarto, pp. viii, 228, 24 plates including colored frontispiece, 2 figures.

The work is complete and in the original red cloth with gilt cover and spine titles and gilt Mars vignette on cover. Scuffing and light toning to titles. Small blemish on lower spine, very narrow damp margin to very outer margin of front end sheet pages only. The text is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $350.00
Rare Astronomy Book: Nichol, Joseph Pringle; The Planetary System: Its Order and Physical Structure. London: H. Bailliere, 1851
Nichol, Joseph  Pringle; The Planetary System: Its Order and Physical Structure. London: H. Bailliere, 1851. Octavo, pp. xiv, 344, frontispiece and four additional plates.

In the original cloth covered beveled board binding with blind stamping on cover, gilt lettering on spine. Light wear to binding corners, inner hinges nicely re-enforced. Per usual the title page is toned and brittle. The text is clean and bright. All five plates (including frontispiece) are present with tissue guards. The tissue guards are acidic and this has led to toning of the plates. In good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $200.00
Rare Astronomy Book: Winthrop, John; Two lectures on Comets, Read in the Chapel of Harvard-College in Cambridge, New-England, in April 1759.
Winthrop, John; Two lectures on Comets, Read in the Chapel of Harvard-College in Cambridge, New-England, in April 1759 : on occasion of the comet which appear'd in that month : With an appendix concerning the revolutions of that comet, and of some others. Boston : Printed and sold by Green & Russell : sold also by D. Henchman, 1759. Octavo, pp. 44, appendix, xviii.

This rare work is complete and in a 19th century calf and marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and very clean. The text is very clean with a period presentation notation at the inner margin of the title and owners book plate on the paste down. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,900.00
Rare Atlas, Saunders, Trelawney; An Atlas of India. Twelve Maps with Tables and Notes. Illustrating the Mountain and River Systems...1889
Saunders, Trelawney; An Atlas of India. Twelve Maps with Tables and Notes. Illustrating the Mountain and River Systems; the Irrigation; Civil Divisions, Population, and Languages; Railways, Roads, Telegraphs, Post Offices, Ports, etc., Military Commands and Posts; Famines; Meteorology; Crops; Forests; and One-Inch Surveys. Accompanied with Tables and Notes. London, Edward Stanford, 1889. Folio, pp. 37, a large folded colored map of India and 11 colored double page maps.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS

The atlas is complete and in the original cloth with a linen spine and gilt titles. Light soiling to spine, inner spine edges nicely re-enforced, theology seminary embossed stamp on title page. The maps are very clean with archival re-enforcement on verso of the large map. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,000.00
Rare atlas: Berghaus, Heinrich; Berghaus' Physikalischer Atlas. 1887-1892
Berghaus, Heinrich; Berghaus' Physikalischer Atlas. (Bergundet 1836 durch Henrich Berghaus.) Dritte Ausgabe. 75 Karten in Sieben Abteilungen,...Geologie, Hydrographie, meteorologie, Erdmagnetismus, Pflanzenverbreitung, Tierverbreitung und Volkerkunde. Vollstandig neu bearbeitet und unter Mitwirkung von Dr. Oscar Drude, Dr. Georg Gerland, Dr. Julius Hann, Dr. William Marshall, Dr. Georg Neumayer, Dr. Karl v. Zittel.  Gotha, Justus Perthes, 1887-1892.  Folio (15" x 10.5"), pp. main title page, viii, 2nd title page dated 1891 (Geology), 7, 15 double page colored geology maps. 3rd title page dated 1891 (Hydrographie), 5, colored maps 16-26. 4th title page dated 1887 (Meteorologie), 12, colored maps 27-38. 5th title page dated 1887 (Erdmagnetismus), 20, colored maps 39-43. 6th title page dated 1887 (Pfanzenverbreitung), 6, colored maps 44-51. 7th title page dated 1887 (Tierverbreitung), 10, maps, some colored 52-60. 8th title page dated 1892 (Volkerkunde), 15, colored maps 61-75). A total of 75 double page maps.

The atlas is complete and is in a contemporary half calf over pebbled cloth with gilt cover and spine titles. The binding is tight, just starting at inner front hinge. Restoration to upper and lower spine margins. The text and maps are very clean with a very small amount of underlining in one text section, owners name penned to upper outer corner of main title page. Over all a very good copy of the complete Berghaus atlas.
PRICE: $3,800.00
Rare atlas: Vialart De Saint-Paul, Charles, Bishop Of Avranches; Geographia Sacra 1704
Vialart De Saint-Paul, Charles, Bishop Of Avranches;  Geographia Sacra, Sive Notitia Antiqua Dioecesium Omnium Partriarchalium, Metropoliticarum, Et Episcopalium Veteris Ecclesiae. Notae Et Animadversions Lucae Holstenii... Amstelaedami, Excudit Franciscus Halma, 1704. Folio (18 x 11 inches), 2 parts in one volume, pp. half-title, engraved frontispiece title page dated 1703 by Vander Gouwe after G. Hoet, title page printed in red and black,dated 1704, engraved dedication page, engraved catafalque of Holstenius,  one vignette engraved initial and head-piece, woodcut initials, head-and tail-pieces, 20, 332, half-title, 72, 10 engraved double-page maps of Europe, Palestine and north Africa some with an engraved cartouche.

The work is complete and in a contemporary stamped and ruled vellum. The binding is tight, boards are bowed, spine with raised bands has been expertly repaired with a modern penned spine title in black. Early penned notes in Latin on two end sheets. Text is clean with light toning to some margins, nine of the ten maps are exceptionally clean with one map being toned. Over all a very good complete copy of a rare atlas.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $4,500.00
Rare biology books by Spencer, Herbert; Principles of Biology. 2 vols. First edition. Williams & Norgate, London & Edinburgh, 1864-1867.
Spencer, Herbert; Principles of Biology. 2 vols. First edition. Williams & Norgate, London & Edinburgh, 1864-1867. Quarto, vol. 1 pp. viii, 492, illustrated; vol. 2, pp. viii, 569, 2 pages of ads, illustrated.

The set is complete and in the original purple stamped cloth with gilt spine titles and cover vignettes, spines lightly sun faded, minor rubbing to board edges, bump to lower edge of volume 1 front cover, very minor foxing to first and last text pages, text is uncut. The set is in very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $750.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)