Geology books for sale
Shopping Cart Checkout Customer Service Policies About Us Home

Ed Rogers Geology Books
PO Box 455
Poncha Springs, CO 81242

719-539-4113
erogers@geology-books.com


image

Found 1000 books for All (105-112 of 1000)

Click on the Book Title for large photos and detailed book description.



Geoscience Books, Geology Books, Paleontology Books, Natural History Books for sale

Browse Entire Catalog of Books for Sale
Meteorite Catalog: Partsch, Paul; Die Meteoriten oder vom Himmel Gefallenen.
Partsch, Paul; Die Meteoriten oder vom Himmel Gefallenen. Steine und Eisenmassen im K. K. Hof-Mineralien-Kabinette zu Wien. Wien, 1843. Octavo, pp. xii, 162, frontispiece, folded table.

The work is complete and in the original cloth over marbled boards with gilt titles. The binding is tight and clean, text is clean. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $1,300.00
Mineralogy Book by Parker Cleaveland; Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology
Cleaveland, Parker; An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology, being an introduction to the study of these sciences...2nd edition, 2 volumes in one. Boston, 1822. Quarto, vol. 1, pp. xii, 480, engraved folded hand-colored map. Vol. 2, pp. 481-818. 5 folded copper-engraved plates.

The book is complete and in a modern full calf binding with the contemporary gilt spine label preserved. The binding is tight and very clean. An early faded signature is on the title page. Light to moderate foxing to three of the plates and title page. Light toning to the map margins and some light spotting on a few text pages. Over all in very good condition with the scarce map present.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,100.00
Mineralogy Book by Whitlock, Herbert P.; Calcites of New York.
Whitlock, Herbert P.; Calcites of New York. New York State Museum Memoir 13, Albany, 1910. Quarto, pp. 190, 27 plates (including folded plate in rear pocket).

The volume is complete and in the original green cloth with gilt titles. Owners signature on end sheet, very minor scuffing to boards. In near fine condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $230.00
Mineralogy Book: Kobell, Wolfgang Xaver Franz von; Geschichte der Mineralogie von 1650-1860. Munich, 1864.
Kobell, Wolfgang Xaver Franz von; Geschichte der Mineralogie von 1650-1860. Munich, 1864. Octavo, pp. 703, 50 woodcuts.

The work is complete and in the original cloth and marbled boards,with gilt spine titles. The binding is tight, old adhesion mark blemish to upper inner front cover margin. Text is clean with very minor foxing and old rubber stamp on one title page. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS.
PRICE: $675.00
Mining book: W. Wallace, The Laws Which Regulate the Deposition of Lead Ore in Veins
Wallace, William; The Laws Which Regulate the Deposition of Lead Ore in Veins; Illustrated by an Examination of the Geological Structure of the Mining Districts of Alston Moor. London, Edward Stanford, 1861. Quarto, pp. xx, 258, colored frontispiece, large folded map of the mining districts of Alston Moor in rear pocket, 21 plates folded maps profiles. (many colored).

The work is complete and in a modern tooled calf binding with raised spine bands, gilt spine panels and titles. The binding is tight and pristine, the text is very clean with old catalog number on title page. In very good condition.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS
PRICE: $2,000.00
Mining Document, Rare British Parlimentary Paper on the Iron Industry in the American Colonies, 1750.
British Parliament; Anno Regni Georgii II. Regis Magnae Britanniae, Franciae, & Hiberniae. An Act to Encourage the Importation of Pig and Bar Iron from His Majesty's Colonies in America; and to Prevent the Erection of any Mill or other Engine for Slitting or Rolling of iron.....or any Furnace for Making Steel in any of the said Colonies. London, printed by Thomas Baskett, printer to the King's most Excellent Majesty...1750. Small folio, pp. title page, verso blank, 8.

The work is from the parliamentary records for 1750. It is complete and in an archival sleeve in a slip case. The document is very clean. In very good condition.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $1,000.00
Mining History: Freeman, Harry C.; A Brief History of Butte, Montana, the World's Greatest Mining Camp.
Freeman, Harry C.; A Brief History of Butte, Montana, the World's Greatest Mining Camp. 1st edition, Chicago: Henry O. Shepard Company, 1900. Quarto, pp. 123, plus five pages of ads, colored photo gravure frontispiece of prospectors, numerous photos and 4 half-tones by Charles Russell and illustrations. Also loose within the work are two items: A circa 1930s tourist guide to Butte and a 1903 post card of Butte, never used and with a colored view titled Richest Hill in the World, Butte, Montana.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS

The work is complete and in the original rust colored cloth with black cover titles and vignette. The binding is tight and very clean with only minor scuffing to board edges. The text is very clean. A very good copy of the scarce first printing.
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ITEMS
PRICE: $200.00
Paleontology Book: Huxley, Thomas & Salter, J.W.; On the Anatomy and Affinities of the genus Pterygotus
Huxley, Thomas & Salter, J.W.; On the Anatomy and Affinities of the genus Pterygotus and Description of the Species of Pterygotus. Memoir 1, Geological Survey of the United Kingdom; Figures & Descriptions Illustrative of British Organic Remains. London, 1859. Quarto text, pp. 105, 13 text figures; small folio atlas of 16 plates with descriptive text pages.

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL BOOKS.

The work is complete and bound as a set in modern cloth with the original decorative soft title wraps bound in.X-lib., Harvard Kummel Library with blind stamp on covers. Contents very clean, plates exceptionally clean and bright. In very good condition. Very rare.
PRICE: $850.00

Result Pages: (1..10) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 (21..30)